PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy for WWW.SALESHUDDLEGROUP.COM (also referred to in this Privacy Policy as “this site”)

This site is owned by Sales Huddle Group, Inc. (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Sales Huddle”). Please direct any questions or comments concerning our Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy below newsl@thesaleshuddle.com. PLEASE READ THE TERMS OF USE AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE.

Your privacy on the internet is of the utmost importance to us. Because we gather certain types of information about the users of this site, we feel you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for this site (“this site”) – what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it. This privacy policy only addresses our activities from our servers. Other sites (including those to which this site links and third party sites or services with which Sales Huddle may have relationships) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control, and we are not responsible for nor do we endorse such practices or policies.

General Privacy Information

This site contains links to partners, advertisers and third party internet sites and services who may collect data in connection with sweepstakes, promotions, e-commerce, etc. They each have separate privacy and data collection practices, independent of this site and Sales Huddle has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily and publicly disclose personal information on any online service or website – for example through email – that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further, while we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information using the security and other measures set forth herein, Sales Huddle cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Collection and Use of Information

This site collects information about you both from what you tell us and what we collect through the use of cookies (see Cookies below). Information collected about you is used in two different ways. Information is “aggregated” — meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to determine user traffic statistics for this site (including without limitation to determine browser usage, duration of stay, the referring URL, IP address geographical location, etc.) and to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on this site. We may use only the anonymous click stream data to help our advertisers deliver better-targeted advertisements. In addition, Sales Huddle may use personal information collected through cookies and registration pages to target e-commerce promotions and telemarketing activities for products and services related to Sales Huddle and/or its sponsors, advertisers and business partners. In addition, some of your personal information may be shared with third parties who assist Sales Huddle in producing its site or provide a service to this site’s users.

It may be necessary ? by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence ? for Sales Huddle to disclose your personal information. Sales Huddle may also disclose information about you if it is determined that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale Sales Huddle may transfer any and all personal information collected to the relevant third party.

Children Under 13

This website is a general audience website. On this website, we do not currently knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen. If, in the future, we collect personally identifiable information from children on the Website, we will do so in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (15 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.) including, without limitation, obtaining necessary parental consent. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13 we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you’ve visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. This random number lets us keep track of “how many” times customers are doing specific things – like visiting our site each month – without really knowing who those customers are. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your member ID. Additionally, after you’ve entered your member ID and password during a session on our service, we save that information so you don’t have to reenter it repeatedly during that session. Users should be aware that this site cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information placed by advertisers or third parties hosting data for this site. If a user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, users should note that cookies maybe necessary to provide the user with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on this site.

Newsletter

We may offer newsletters to share content information about this site with interested users. We use contact data from our newsletter subscriptions to send users the newsletter. On occasion we will email customers promotional material from some of our sponsors, advertisers or business partners. Users may cancel their free email subscriptions and other communications by following the simple instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or email, or by contacting this site (see Contacting the Site and Changing Your Personal Information below).

Security

This site utilizes a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a “firewall” and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. Passwords and credit card numbers are encrypted in this site’s secure database, which is also located behind a firewall. All sensitive/credit information supplied by users is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted in this site’s databases as stated above. Sales Huddle’s security policies are reviewed periodically and revised as required.

Contacting the Site and Changing Your Personal Information

If you choose to modify your personal information or you have forgotten your password, you may do so by contacting Sales Huddle. You will be required to submit a valid user ID and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your file. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible to any employee who accesses it, including our customer service team. If you desire to change your password, the customer service representative will reset to a new one after you have properly identified yourself.

If you wish to cancel your account or request that Sales Huddle no longer uses your information to provide you services contact us at news@thesaleshuddle.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

This site’s technology department conducts frequent security audits of this site and employs a third party audit company to perform additional site security audits. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site with respect to personal information or your dealings with this site, or wish to access or change the personal information we have about you, you can contact us at news@thesaleshuddle.com.

© Sales Huddle, Inc. All rights reserved.

Last Updated on January 6, 2012